Privacy policy

Garia has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to visitors' privacy. The following describes our information gathering and dissemination practices that apply to information collected on the Garia.com website (the "Garia Website").

We are the data controller

Garia A/S, CVR 31583136 is data responsible for the processing of the personal data we have received about you. You will find our contact information below. We ensure that the storage and processing of your personal data takes place in accordance with the law.

When you use our website Garia collect the following personal information

When you use our website, we use cookies. You can read more about cookies in a separate cookie declaration and in connection with the granting of cookie consent. Garia A/S regularly receives statistical information from our data processor about visitors to the site. However, it is not possible to recognize individual individuals based on this information. When you visit www.garia.com and www.gariautility.com we collect the following information:

  • Which pages you have looked at and when
  • Which browser you are using
  • Your IP address

We use the technical information to find out which way our visitors use to find information on our site. For example, can we see if they start from the front page and move down to a subpage or if they jump info the middle of the website from a search engine result.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may browse our website without sharing any personal information about yourself. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, for example, a first and last name, an email address, a home, postal or other physical address, phone number, etc.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If, during your visit to the Garia Website, you request information concerning Garia, its products and services, or ask to be included in an email or other mailing list, you may provide us with personal information. We may collect and use that personal information to provide you with products or services, information on products or services which you request, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes. You can opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time by following the instructions in the section below titled "Opt-Out."

Garia does not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market their products and services to you, and your personal information is never shared outside Garia without your permission, except Garia may send your personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances: (i) when we have your consent to share the information or (ii) when we need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested. We may also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, to another entity in connection with a sale, merger, transfer, exchange or other disposition (whether of assets, stock or otherwise) of all or a portion of our business, to protect and defend our rights, property, and the Garia Website, or to act in circumstances to protect personal safety or the public.

 

Processing of personal data

We use your submitted data, including name, address, delivery address, e-mail and contact information to process your order and store it in our order system.

The processing relates to the conclusion and fulfillment of contract for purchases, customer service, handling of payment matter etc. Garia A/S handles the preparatory sales work until your trade is completed. Your information is then forwarded as a starting point to an authorized dealer who enters into the final agreement with you. It is also possible to enter an agreement directly with Garia A/S on our website.
We see your email address in the completion of your orders and for the purpose of surveys.

When you sign up for the newsletter it will requires a consent from you. You can sign up for our newsletter here: www.garia.com. We do not use your telephone number to contact you for sales purposes. You will only be contacted by us by telephone if we need to give you a service message for example if there are problems with your order and/or support case.

We guarantee that we do not disclose or sell your email address to third party.

Your payment is completed using a secure and encrypted connection to ensure that your payment information cannot be accessed by an unauthorized third party. Your payment is guaranteed through our payment partner. We use Bambora and Paypal.

The personal data that we collect will be stored in Garias system. It is stored securely with our hosting partners. The processing of your personal data is necessary to complete your order, which is the legal basis. We store your data in the period where it is relevant and necessary or required regarding to speciel legislation.

 

Job applicants

The processing consists of screening applications, CVs and other uploaded documents as well as convening and preparing for job interviews. The purpose of the processing of data is to assess whether we can now or at a later date offer you relevant career and educational offers. You can send unsolicited applications here: www.garia.com/careers

Your personal information is treated confidentially and only the necessary and relevant employees have access to your personal data and files
Your personal data will be stored in Garia's system. Your data is stored securely with our hosting partners. Even if you are not considered for the current job you have shown interest in, we will save your information for a possible later option, unless you specifically ask us to delete it. Your information will be stored for 6 months, after which it will be deleted. Thereafter, only a few anonymized information will be retained for statistical purposes. The statistical processing is in order to improve the recruitment process for the user as well as for Garia.

 

Who sees your data?

It is solely the staff at Garia A/S and the person responsible for our data processors to whom the above data is handed to.
Your information is never sold to third parties.

They will only be passed on to the extent necessary to carry out our agreement. For example, for registration or re-registration of a car, for delivery of your goods via our carrier or when repairing a complaint via repairer or any necessary support from our dealer.

Your personal data may be used in cases with the police, as we report for example false payments to the police. We release account information and other personal information when we deem it necessary to comply with applicable law and to avoid fraud and deception e.g. in connection with credit cards.

Your rights (Right to object)

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you.
If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us.

Right to view information (right to access)

You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to rectification

Right to rectification (correction) You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to erasure

In special cases, you have the right to get your information about you deleted before the time of our general deletion occurs.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing in certain cases. If you have the right to obtain restriction of processing – with the exception of storage – may only be processed with the data subject’s consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natual or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to object

You have the right to object in certain cases against our or legal processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance.

Security

We protect your personal data and have adopted internal rules on data security, which contain instructions and measures that protect your personal data against unauthorized disclosure and against unauthorized access or knowledge of your data. We have established procedures to protect your data. To avoid data loss, we regularly back up our data. We also protect the confidentiality and authenticity of your data through encryption.

In the event of a security breach that results in a high risk for you, ID theft, financial loss or other significant inconvenience, we will notify you of the security breach as soon as possible.

Complaint to supervisory

At any time you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (The Danish Data Protection Agency) if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.