Print

Policy bulletin 11: Replacing the bolts for rear seat base

October 25, 2016


Type: Policy Bulletin

Affected Models: 2+2 only produced before november 2016.

Affected VIN:


Bulletin Number

PB 000011

Subject

Garia A/S has as a part of it continues quality control discovered that the bolt holding the 2+2 seat base is to long so under maximum load the bolts might hit the brake pipe on the rear axle.


Correction

The M12X110 bolts installed from the factory need to be changed to M12x100.


Parts Information

The spare parts required for this repair can be ordered directly at Garia, when ordering present the VIN of the vehicle and the fuses will be shipped free of charge.


FOR DEALER AND SERVICE PARTNERS 

Instruction for accomplishment:

Function numbers to be used: 

1632- Carrying out policy bulletin PB00011

Time: 0,35 hours

Spare parts required:
Part number: G1199011900 - Bolt, M12x100, FZV, DIN931
QTY / Vehicle: 2

Tools needed:
19mm Socket wrench, Torque wrench

INSTRUCTION FOR ACCOMPLISHMENT: 

 

  1. Removing the bolts on the base
    PB 11 pic 1
    Uninstall the two M12X110 bolt and replace with the new M12X100 bolt.

  2. Refitting the seat base bracket on the left side
    PB 11 pic 2
    Install the bracket on the left side as shown on the picture.

  3. Refitting the seat base bracket on the right side
    PB 11 pic 3
    Install the bracket on the left side as shown on the picture.

  4. In the "Quick guide and service book", under section 05- Notes, write: Policy bulletin PB00011 - Replacing the bolts for rear seat base completed - Signature, date and stamp.